Posts

Showing posts from 2005

Welcome to the world, Umarizz Darwisy!!!

The world is merrier with the existence of my newborn son, Umarizz Darwisy. Delivering Darwisy into the real world was indeed a fantabulous experience.....an experience which I would never and ever forget for the rest of my life.....
The pain of contraction started two days prior to the estimated due date. Contraction of every 30 minutes had shorten into every 10 minutes and gotten even shorter with 5 minutes. But I had to bear with the 5 minutes contraction for more than 24 hours. In the wee hours of the morning, I felt the greatest pain and I was then wheeled into the labour room. The suspense and pain were even greater there. I had to ask for a jab to lessen the killing contraction.....but too bad, it did not help that much.....my gynae offered me the ethanol to quicken the labour, without doubts or queries, I grabbed the gadget and inhaled the euphoric gas. Hey, that was quite a relief and I felt light-headed too.....this thingy was a miracle.....
After 12 hours of labour, it's …

hmm...

This morning I realized that life is too short to let myself feel down and gloomy.....There are so much out there to explore and enjoy.....it's up to me to live it to the max....(hmmm...this sounds familiar..)...

well....didn't feel on top of the world today...must be due to the sore throat that has been threatening to turn into a bad cough, which I have to avoid and prevent, looking at my condition....I'm into my 33rd week now....ok...catch u later...

Miss you like crazy!!!!!

I really missed my son.....Before this, I've been imagining how it would be like if one day I'd have to be separated from him.....
Now that I'm in the real situation.......it sucks!!!!!!!!
I can't imagine breathing the air without him at sight......
As a matter of fact, I can't even bear it when somebody mentions his name.....I get all restless and tears begin to fall down my cheek...or, threatening to fall, perhaps....

Danish, come home quickly.....Mama missed you soooo much........


come what may, i'll face it...

Too much for comfort

Hi there blog.....how's it going? Been so long since I last logged-in, huh...

So much has happened since....

I've completed my Masters coursework, I've got a job, I've moved to my parents' place and above all, I'm heavily pregnant.....

Hmmmm.....what is greater than receiving the news that I'm pregnant after the two depressing miscarriages last year....this is what I've been hoping for....another 'hero' to cherish my days and nights...yup....it's another boy on the way.....my gynae confirmed this during my last visit.....I don't mind getting another boy, my hubby was hoping for a boy, anyway....you got what you have been wishing for, darling.....
But, to tell the truth, the experience this time around is indeed different than the previous one.....this pregnancy has been quite difficult as I had an extremely bad morning sickness during the first trimester, the backpain is terrible and my overall being is not in good state.....well, another 3 …